- Brand
- Bryant
- Efficiency
- Up to 97% manufacturer family claim
- Heating control
- Two-stage
- Purchase check
- Full model + written scope
Bryant Preferred 97 927T
This Preferred model is a two-stage option whose manufacturer maximum reaches 97% AFUE. Compare the chosen configuration with a 926T quote before assuming that the label change creates a large annual saving. Ask for the arithmetic and the fuel-use assumptions.
Size, efficiency & equipment
| Brand | Bryant |
|---|---|
| Model family | Bryant Preferred 97 927T |
| Fuel / equipment class | Natural gas; propane only with the approved configuration/accessories |
| Efficiency | Up to 97% manufacturer family claim |
| Burner stages / control | Two-stage |
| Blower | Variable 25-speed constant-torque ECM |
| Input capacity, BTU/h | 60,000–120,000 BTU/h across matching NRCan registry entries; select exact model and configuration |
| Rated output, BTU/h | 58,000–116,000 BTU/h across matching NRCan registry entries; not every input/output combination is available |
| Cabinet dimensions | Not verified — obtain the exact model specification |
| Canadian availability | Canadian catalog confirmed; exact locally available suffix to be quoted |
Family maxima and ranges are not the specification of every size. Obtain the complete model suffix, current output rating and dimensional drawing. Cabinet dimensions do not include all service clearances.
| Reported model | Configuration | Input BTU/h | Output BTU/h | AFUE % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 927TA48060V17 | U | 60,000 | 58,000 | 97 |
| 927TA48060V17*D | D | 60,000 | 58,000 | 95 |
| 927TA48060V17*H | H | 60,000 | 58,000 | 96.3 |
| 927TA48080V17 | U | 80,000 | 77,000 | 97 |
| 927TA48080V17*D | D | 80,000 | 77,000 | 95 |
| 927TA48080V17*H | H | 80,000 | 77,000 | 96.2 |
| 927TA60080V21 | U | 80,000 | 76,000 | 97 |
| 927TA60080V21*D | D | 80,000 | 76,000 | 95 |
| 927TA60080V21*H | H | 80,000 | 76,000 | 96.7 |
| 927TA60100V21 | U | 100,000 | 97,000 | 97 |
| 927TA60100V21*D | D | 100,000 | 97,000 | 95 |
| 927TA60100V21*H | H | 100,000 | 97,000 | 96.1 |
Saved registry observations, not a stock list. Wildcards and configuration codes are reproduced as reported. UH = upflow; D = downflow where used. Search the complete registry.
Manufacturer pictures & technical drawings

Manufacturer picture and original source ↗ · Manufacturer-hosted; availability may change.
Exact cabinet drawing was not verified for this profile. Use the manufacturer sources below and request the selected model’s current dimensional sheet before ordering.
What distinguishes this family
If InteliSense is a reason for the choice, list the compatible control and the permissions required. A remote view of operating information can be useful, but it is not the same as an inspection of venting, drains or duct connections. Those remain items for the installation record.
The control and installation decision
The published family starts at 60,000 BTU/h capacity. For a low-load home, ask the designer to explain the smallest suitable option and its low-stage output rather than forcing the house into a desired marketing tier.
Size and evidence to obtain
For the 927T, request the rated input, rated output and cabinet dimensions from the exact product-data row. The complete suffix matters. Keep a photograph of the existing installation and a proposed layout with the written appraisal. A postal code supplies local context for that review, but it cannot identify the house’s heat loss, duct capacity or concealed installation conditions.
Cost and reliability judgement
The 927T does not have a verified nationwide installed CAD price in this guide. Ask for a local itemized quote and compare equivalent work. Likewise, no controlled Canadian failure-rate ranking was found for this family. Review parts support, labour terms and commissioning evidence. When an otherwise comparable price remains substantially different without a clear written reason, obtain a second independent appraisal.
Cost, reliability & alternatives
No verified current national installed CAD price schedule was found. Compare an itemized local proposal for the exact model, controls, installation work, tax treatment and labour coverage. A large unexplained gap deserves an independent second opinion after scope is normalized.
No defensible comparative Canadian failure-rate ranking established.
Read the Bryant brand assessment · Installed-price context · Compare this model
Sources & verification
Research snapshot: 11 October 2026. Confirm the current complete model, Canadian supply and warranty before purchase.