- Brand
- Comfortmaker
- Efficiency
- Up to 98% manufacturer family claim
- Heating control
- Modulating
- Purchase check
- Full model + written scope
Comfortmaker Ion 98 modulating G97CMN
Comfortmaker’s premium Ion model is an alternative to compare on documented system behaviour. A modulation claim is useful, but the house assessment and minimum usable output are still required to judge whether that feature offers value here.
Size, efficiency & equipment
| Brand | Comfortmaker |
|---|---|
| Model family | Comfortmaker Ion 98 modulating G97CMN |
| Fuel / equipment class | Natural gas; propane only with the approved configuration/accessories |
| Efficiency | Up to 98% manufacturer family claim |
| Burner stages / control | Modulating |
| Blower | Variable-speed constant airflow ECM |
| Input capacity, BTU/h | 60,000–120,000 BTU/h across matching NRCan registry entries; select exact model and configuration |
| Rated output, BTU/h | 58,000–117,000 BTU/h across matching NRCan registry entries; not every input/output combination is available |
| Cabinet dimensions | Not verified — obtain the exact model specification |
| Canadian availability | Canadian-market certification records found; confirm local supply and warranty |
Family maxima and ranges are not the specification of every size. Obtain the complete model suffix, current output rating and dimensional drawing. Cabinet dimensions do not include all service clearances.
| Reported model | Configuration | Input BTU/h | Output BTU/h | AFUE % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| G97CMN0601714B | UH | 60,000 | 59,000 | 97 |
| G97CMN0601714B*D | D | 60,000 | 58,000 | 95 |
| G97CMN0602120B | UH | 61,000 | 60,000 | 98 |
| G97CMN0602120B*D | D | 61,000 | 59,000 | 96.7 |
| G97CMN0801714B | UH | 80,000 | 78,000 | 97 |
| G97CMN0801714B*D | D | 80,000 | 77,000 | 95 |
| G97CMN0802120B | UH | 80,000 | 78,000 | 97 |
| G97CMN0802120B*D | D | 80,000 | 77,000 | 95 |
| G97CMN1002122B | UH | 100,000 | 98,000 | 97 |
| G97CMN1002122B*D | D | 100,000 | 96,000 | 95 |
| G97CMN1202422B | UH | 120,000 | 117,000 | 97 |
| G97CMN1202422B*D | D | 120,000 | 115,000 | 95 |
Saved registry observations, not a stock list. Wildcards and configuration codes are reproduced as reported. UH = upflow; D = downflow where used. Search the complete registry.
Manufacturer pictures & technical drawings
View manufacturer document on this page
Use the document’s dimensions or technical-data section. On a phone, the original PDF link may be easier to read. This is a manufacturer document, not an installation instruction from this guide.
What distinguishes this family
Ask the installer to demonstrate how the selected Ion control works with the proposed furnace and any existing cooling equipment. If a future heat pump is discussed, require a separate compatibility statement instead of treating future flexibility as automatic.
The control and installation decision
Separate the manufacturer’s conditional unit-replacement provision from the contractor’s labour coverage. Put the applicable certificate, registration responsibility and service contact in the handover package.
Size and evidence to obtain
For the G97CMN, request the rated input, rated output and cabinet dimensions from the exact product-data row. The complete suffix matters. Keep a photograph of the existing installation and a proposed layout with the written appraisal. A postal code supplies local context for that review, but it cannot identify the house’s heat loss, duct capacity or concealed installation conditions.
Cost and reliability judgement
The G97CMN does not have a verified nationwide installed CAD price in this guide. Ask for a local itemized quote and compare equivalent work. Likewise, no controlled Canadian failure-rate ranking was found for this family. Review parts support, labour terms and commissioning evidence. When an otherwise comparable price remains substantially different without a clear written reason, obtain a second independent appraisal.
Cost, reliability & alternatives
No verified current national installed CAD price schedule was found. Compare an itemized local proposal for the exact model, controls, installation work, tax treatment and labour coverage. A large unexplained gap deserves an independent second opinion after scope is normalized.
No defensible comparative Canadian failure-rate ranking established.
Read the Comfortmaker brand assessment · Installed-price context · Compare this model
Sources & verification
Research snapshot: 11 October 2026. Confirm the current complete model, Canadian supply and warranty before purchase.