- Brand
- Coleman HVAC
- Efficiency
- 96 % AFUE; NRCan listed full-model records; not an inferred output from AFUE
- Heating control
- Two-stage
- Purchase check
- Full model + written scope
Coleman HVAC TM9V
Coleman TM9V is an established two-stage variable-speed family. The reviewed manufacturer page describes a compact multi-position design. Its family name also appears across related-brand documentation, but the Coleman quotation should retain the Coleman warranty and the exact supplied model rather than borrowing another brand’s sales terms.
Size, efficiency & equipment
| Brand | Coleman HVAC |
|---|---|
| Model family | TM9V |
| Fuel / equipment class | Natural gas; propane only where the full-model approval and conversion requirements permit |
| Efficiency | 96 % AFUE; NRCan listed full-model records; not an inferred output from AFUE |
| Burner stages / control | Two-stage |
| Blower | Variable-speed ECM |
| Input capacity, BTU/h | 40,000–120,000 BTU/h; NRCan listed full-model records; not an inferred output from AFUE |
| Rated output, BTU/h | 38,000–115,000 BTU/h; NRCan listed full-model records; not an inferred output from AFUE |
| Cabinet dimensions | height in: 33; width in: Not verified — obtain the exact model specification; depth in: Not verified — obtain the exact model specification; basis: Manufacturer family description |
| Canadian availability | Canadian NRCan records found for this family; listing does not prove local stock or every installation application. |
Family maxima and ranges are not the specification of every size. Obtain the complete model suffix, current output rating and dimensional drawing. Cabinet dimensions do not include all service clearances.
| Reported model | Configuration | Input BTU/h | Output BTU/h | AFUE % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| TM9V040A10MP12 | UDH | 40,000 | 38,000 | 96 |
| TM9V060B12MP12 | UDH | 60,000 | 58,000 | 96 |
| TM9V080B12MP12 | UDH | 80,000 | 77,000 | 96 |
| TM9V080C16MP12 | UDH | 80,000 | 77,000 | 96 |
| TM9V100C16MP12 | UDH | 100,000 | 96,000 | 96 |
| TM9V100C20MP12 | UDH | 100,000 | 96,000 | 96 |
| TM9V120D20MP12 | UDH | 120,000 | 115,000 | 96 |
Saved registry observations, not a stock list. Wildcards and configuration codes are reproduced as reported. UH = upflow; D = downflow where used. Search the complete registry.
Manufacturer pictures & technical drawings
Exact cabinet drawing was not verified for this profile. Use the manufacturer sources below and request the selected model’s current dimensional sheet before ordering.
Capacity and installation fit
The33-inch cabinet-height description is useful for a preliminary fit check. A contractor must still establish the selected width, connected coil height, return arrangement and service space. Ask for the high and low outputs against the heat requirement and have any proposed duct transition identified in the scope.
Compare the proposal, not just the badge
When comparing TM9V with a newer Z9ET offer, record the motor-control distinction and the production generation. If a dealer suggests that the two are identical, request the technical tables supporting that statement. Price the controls, installation work and labour coverage separately so the difference can be reviewed.
Evidence to request before purchase
For the TM9V, keep the complete suffix and the dated specification with the quotation. Have the installer identify the selected heating output, installation orientation and control arrangement in writing. A family maximum is not necessarily the rating of the unit supplied. Ask for the completed startup record and the current Canadian warranty certificate, including labour exclusions. This profile does not assign a failure-rate score or convert a warranty promise into evidence of longer life.
Cost, reliability & alternatives
No verified manufacturer Canadian installed-price range was found. Request an exact-model local quotation and compare the included controls, work and labour coverage rather than the brand name alone.
Coleman specifications and warranty terms do not establish a comparative Canadian failure rate. Do not transfer reputation from camping equipment or manufactured-housing models to a different residential furnace family.
Read the Coleman HVAC brand assessment · Installed-price context · Compare this model
Sources & verification
Research snapshot: 11 October 2026. Confirm the current complete model, Canadian supply and warranty before purchase.